The long awaited annual Tullamore show took place today at the Butterfied Estate.
Crowds flocked in the gates of the premier show from early morning with weather helping to further attract local spectators.
The AIB National Livestock Show once again took centre stage at the event, with nearly 2,000 livestock competing on the day.
Cattle accounted for the largest portion of this with over 1,000 beef cattle alone.
After much deliberation from judges throughout the day the following are the very worthy overall and reserve overall breed champions.
AIB National Livestock Show Registered Pedigree Jersey Champion
1. Eamonn McLoughney
Ballythomas, Ardcroney, Nenagh, Co Tipperary.
Ribblesdale Excitation Willow, UK182798201317, 10 July 2010, Bridon excitation, Ribblesdale
Hot Willow.
2. Eamonn McLoughney
Ballythomas, Ardcroney, Nenagh, Co Tipperary.
Kilgarriffe Monica, ie141411782498, 23rd Mar 2013, Leicester on time, Kilgarriffe Martha.
AIB National Livestock Show Dairy Shorthorn Champion
1. James Lambe
Formill, Shantonagh, Castleblayney, Monaghan.
Ballytrain Bloom 30th, IE291195511047, 10 January 2013, Brieryside Golden Sand, Ballytrain
Laura 5th.
2. The Carter Family (Glenn Carter)
Oldcastle, Clonakenny, Roscrea, Tipperary.
Ransboro Primrose 87th, IE331499510780, 12 June 2014, Rodway Matrix, Ransboro Primrose
28th.
AIB National Livestock Show Junior Holstein-Friesian Dairy Champion
1. E&S Murphy
Coolowen, Blarney, Cork.
Ardarostig Beemer Sunray, 141865961444, 6 January 2017, Beemer, Ardorastig Shottle Sunray
2. Garry Hurley
Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co Wicklow.
Clonpaddin Snowy Fame, 3810855-9-1958, 11 March 2016, Snowy, Clonpaddin Goldwyn Fame
ex 91.
AIB National Livestock Show Senior Holstein-Friesian Champion
1. Philip and Linda Jones
Holstein view, Killowen, Gorey, Wexford.
Hallow Attic Christina, 3714209 2 1040, 12 March 2013, Allyndale-i Attic, Coolroehouse Minst. Christina
2. Padraic Greenan
Crosshugh, Ardaghey, Monaghan.
Greenlea lauthority Pledge, IE291641810560, 3rd Nov 2012, Lauthority, ALH Polly
AIB National Livestock Show Limousin Champion
1. Owen Hester
Meelickaduff, Castlerea, Roscommon.
Meelickaduff Honda ET, IE311703590228, 16 December 2012, Wilodge Vantastic, Meelickaduff Honda
2. James O'Grady
Meenross, Scariff, Co. Clare.
Meenross Leader, IE131733220649, 3 October 2016, Ampertaine Elgin, Castleview Felicity Simmental
AIB National Livestock Show Simmental Champion
1. Garrett Behan
Clonagh Pedigree Herds, Cloneygowan, Ballyfin, Portlaoise, Laois.
Clonagh Darling Eyes ET, IE221283360954, 3rd Jan 2012, Banwy T-Rex, Milton Senhorita ET
2. Peter & Marion O'Connell
Raceview, Knoppogue, Mallow, Cork.
Raceview Herman Bounty Matilda, 1514209-50736, 6th Sep 2016, YFK, Raceview Bounty
Matilda
AIB National Livestock Show Charolais Champion
1. Brendan Canning
Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo.
Sagesse Martha ET, IE321074910112, 16th Sep 2016, Adonis, Contessie
2. Martin Ryan
Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles, Tipperary.
Goldstar Marlboro (ET), IE331457440385, 8th Sep 2016, Texan Gie, Goldstar Adorable
Irish Moiled Cattle
AIB National Livestock Show Irish Moiled Champion
1. Seamus Holmes
Clonarl, Killygordon, Lifford, Donegal.
Dungallia Bean an Ti, IE 161916760049, 27th Apr 2016, Curraghnakeely Palmer, Dungallia
Colleen
2. James White
Knockbine, Ballymitty, Wexford.
Woodbine Arthur, IE371054320499, 8th Mar 2015, Tully Jack, Belgrove Fay
AIB National Livestock Show Senior Angus Champion
1. Albert De Cogan
Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Cork.
Cheeklaw Jake-Eric R535, UK560129500, 3rd May 2015, Cardona Proud Punch, Cheeklaw Jaye
Erica
2. Albert De Cogan
Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Cork.
Mogeely Miylo P291, IE1517395-3-1291, 2nd Jan 2014, Rosemead Karona J957, Liss Miylo
G863
P291
AIB National Livestock Show Junior Angus Champion
1. Conor Craig
Colarty, Edgeworthstown, Longford.
Millbawn Nancy, IE251304720219, 4th Jan 2016, Cudlobe Millennium, KNOCKADRINAN
BRIDGET
2. John McEnroe
Liss Bungalow, Oldcastle, Meath.
LISS Darl R561, IE 28 10742 2 1561, 6th Sep 2015, TE Mania Berkley B1, LISS Darl J1039
AIB National Livestock Show Belgian Blue Champion
1. Tom Lawless
Timoney, Kncok, Roscrea, Tipperary.
Fern, IE3315285-1003, 9th Sep 2017, 5859 Cantana, Anna Waterdarina
2. Melvin Masterson
White House, Rathnure, Enniscorthy, Wexford.
BOROSIDE KNIGHT, IE371479941467, 11th Sep 2016, MANNEQUINN, BOROSIDE GLENDA
AIB National Livestock Show Salers Champion
1. John Burke
Manusmore, Clarecastle, Ennis, Clare.
Manusmore Nikita, IE131102790807, 20 December 2013, RIO, Manusmore Harmony
2. John Burke
Manusmore, Clarecastle, Ennis, Clare.
Clew Bay Pretty, IE272230840080, 30 December 2015, Laois Nathan, Clew Bay May
Salers All Ireland Calf Championships
1. Declan Bell
Ballyvonnavaun, Clarecastle, Clare.
Ballyvonnavaun Ria, IE131101030280, 10 November 2016, Manusmore Norris, Clew Bay Kate
2. Bernard Hunt
Lisbaleely, Gurteen, Sligo.
Sligo Rachel, IE321239611112, 31st Dec 2016, Beguin, Sligo Jasmine
AIB National Livestock Show Parthenaise Champion
1. Michael Dullea
Deelish, Drimoleague, Cork.
Deelisj Klass-Act, IE141263630626, 13th Nov 2015, Faucon, Panache
2. Michael Dullea
Deelish, Drimoleague, Cork.
Deelish Kinder Surprise, IE141263620625, 17th Nov 2015, Faucon, Panache
AIB National Livestock Show Hereford Champion
1. John Appelbe
Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Solpoll 1 Lawman, 3rd November 2013 Panmure 1 Henry, Solway 1 Pansy
AIB National Livestock Show Young Stockperson of the Year
2017 (17 to 26 Years)
1. Rachel Moloney
Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Clare.
SHARING OPTIONS: